Monday, 23 March 2015



There are 5 by-elections during the last week of March along with 3 identified in April.

So far 46 45 vacancies have been identified under the "six month" rule together with 9 long standing vacancies which will not be filled ahead of elections in May.

There are thus expected to be 24 by-elections for 25 seats in the January to April 2015 period ahead of the main elections in May, slightly more than the 22 contested during the same period in 2011. There were 21 by-elections held at the same time as the May 2011 elections along with 27 "double" elections whilst there were 64 identified vacancies that occurred under the "six month" rule.

26th March - 5
Fife UA, Glenrothes West & Kinglassie - Labour died - 8 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, SNP, UKIP, Green, 2 x Ind
Moray UA, Buckie - Independent died - 3 candidates: Con, SNP, Ind
Vale of Glamorgan UA, Llantwit Major - Llantwit Major First Independent died
Western Isles UA - Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath - Labour resigned - 2 candidates: SNP, Ind
West Lothian UA, Armadale & Blackridge - SNP disqualified for non-attendance - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, SNP, Green, Ind

1st April - 1
Tandridge DC, Whyteleafe - Conservative disqualified - 3 candidates: Con, LD, UKIP

2nd April - 1
Gwynedd UA, Cadnant - Plaid Cymru died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, Plaid Cymru, Llais Gwynedd, Ind

16th April - 1
Cumbria CC, Walney South - Labour resigned

Long standing vacancies left vacant ahead of May 7th elections - 9
Fenland DC, Manea - Independent disqualified 8th November
Herefordshire UA, Mortimer - Conservative died 6th November
High Peak DC, Limestone Peak - Conservative died around 15th September
Lichfield DC, St John's - Conservative died 14th September
Rushcliffe DC, Manvers - Conservative died 26th September
South Oxfordshire DC, Goring- Conservative died 21st September
South Ribble BC, Bamber Bridge West - Labour died 1st November
St Edmunsbury BC, Haverhill East - Conservative sitting as UKIP died 2nd October
Waveney DC, St Margaret's - Labour died 8th November

Herefordshire, Lichfield, Rushcliffe & South Oxfordshire see boundary changes

Vacancies covered by the "6 month" rule - 46 45
Babergh DC, Great Conrad North - Labour disqualified for non-attendance
Bassetlaw DC, East Retford North - Labour resigned around 3rd February
Bedford UA, Great Barford - Conservative died 6th December
Bracknell Forest UA, Winkfield & Cranborne - Conservative died 18th November
Canterbury BC, Heron - Liberal Democrat died 8th January
Charnwood BC, Thurmaston - Labour died around 10th November
Chelmsford BC, The Lawns - Conservative died December
Cheshire East, Poynton West & Adlington - Conservative died 11th March
Darlington UA, Park East - Labour died around 1st January
Dartford BC, Brent - Conservative resigned around 15th December
Eastleigh BC, Hedge End Wildern - Liberal Democrat resigned 2nd December
East Lindsey DC, Sibsey - Independent died 15th November
East Staffordshire DC, Yoxall - Conservative died around 22nd December
Forest of Dean DC, Coleford East - Labour disqualified during February for non attendence
Hertsmere BC, Aldenham West - Conservative resigned 20th February
Kingston-upon-Hull, Drypool - Labour resigned 16th February
Maidstone BC, Leeds - Conservative died 27th January
Melton BC, Melton Warwick - Conservative sitting as Independent resigned at beginning of March
Middlesbrough UA, Stainton & Thornton - Liberal Democrat died around 4th March
Milton Keynes UA, Monkston - Liberal Democrat resigned 17th November
North Dorset DC, Blandford Hilltop - Conservative died 14th March
North West Leicestershire DC, Ibstock & Heather - Labour died around 4th March
Pendle BC, Clover Hill - Labour resigned around 3rd December
Richmondshire DC, Catterick - Conservative died 24th February
Rossendale BC, Longholme - Labour resigned at beginning of March
Rotherham MB, Silverwood - Labour resigned around 26th November
Rotherham MB, Valley - Labour resigned 5th February
Rushcliffe DC, Thoroton - Conservative died 16th November
Rushmoor BC, Aldershot Park - Labour resigned mid Frbruary
Sevenoaks DC, Cowden & Hever - Conservative sitting as UKIP resigned towards end of December
Shepway DC, Hythe East - Conservative died 7th December
St Edmundsbury BC, Haverhill North - Conservative resigned 2nd February
South Derbyshire DC, Hilton - Conservative died 7th March
South Holland DC, Donnington, Quadring & Gosberton - Conservative died 7th February
South Oxfordshire DC, Thame North - Conservative died around 18th February
Stockport MB, Bredbury & Woodley - Liberal Democrat died 30th January
Stoke-on-Trent UA, Birches Head & Central Forest Park - City Independent died around 12th February
Stratford-upon-Avon DC, Aston Cantlow - Conservative died February 10th (all out elections in May)
Stroud DC, Nailsworth - Conservative died close to rule becoming applicable
Torbay UA, Blatchcombe - Conservative died around 4th December
Warwick DC, Stoneleigh - Independent died 5th February
Waverley BC, Cranleigh East - Conservative died 29th November
Wealden DC, Buxsted & Maresfield - Conservative resigned 26th November
West Devon BC, Thrushel - Conservative died March 2nd
Wychavon DC, Badsey - Conservative died 15th November
Wychavon DC, Elmley Castle & Somerville - Conservative resigned around 16th December

There are 16 by-elections believed to be definately scheduled for 7th May with another 18 highly likely

* single by-election, ** "double" election
(R) following a resignation, (D) a death & (Dis) a disqualification

By-election believed to be definately scheduled

Conservative defend - 11
* Barnet LB, Garden Suburb (R)
* Cheltenham BC, Battledown (R)
* Derbyshire CC, Ashbourne (R)
* Kensington & Chelsea LB, Stanley (R)
* Leicestershire CC, Whetstone (R)
* Norfolk CC, Lodden (R)
* Oxfordshire CC, Witney West & Bampton (R)
* Surrey CC, Weybridge (R)
* Wandsworth LB, Earlsfield (D)
* Westminster LB, Warwick (R)
** West Oxfordshire DC, Hailey, Minster Lovell & Leafield (R)

Labour defend - 3
* Flintshire UA, Caergrwle (D)
* Greenwich LB, Greenwich West (R)
* Lambeth LB, Princes (R)

UKIP defend - 1
* Maidstone BC, Park Wood (R)

Green defend - 1
** Watford BC, Callowhill (R)

By-elections highly likely - 18

* Cherwell DC, Caverswell - Conservative (R)
* Craven DC, Upper Wharfedale - Conservative (D)
* Durham UA, Barnard Castle West - Conservative (R)
* Durham UA, Ferryhill - Labour (R)
* Durham UA, Sherburn - Labour (R)
* Durham UA, Willington & Hunwick - Labour (R)
* Kent CC, Romney Marsh - UKIP (R)
** Mole Valley DC, Holmswood - UKIP (R)
* Newcastle-under-Lyme BC, Clayton - Conservative (D)
* Newham LB, Stratford & New Town - Labour (Dis)
** Rotherham MB, Boston Castle - Labour (R)
** Rushmoor BC, West Heath - UKIP (R)
** Sefton MB, Ravenmeols - Labour (R)
** St Helens MB, Haydock - Labour (D)
* Southwark LB, Chaucer - Labour (R)
* Stroud DC, Eastington & Standish - Labour (R)
* Suffolk CC. Haverhill Cangle - Conservative (R)
* Swansea UA, Cockett - Labour (R)

1 submit to reddit

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comment is open to all feel free to link to this blog.